1.5 Does the Accessibility Standard for the Design of Public Spaces apply to all public spaces?

Download a printable version of this section

The Standard applies to all public spaces that are newly-constructed or redeveloped under the following conditions:

  • the organization that is responsible for the construction or redevelopment of the public space entered into a contract for the project after December 31, 2012
    AND
  • the construction or redevelopment project will be substantially completed on and or after the dates identified below in Section 1.6.

For example, a large hotel chain signed a contract in June 2013 with a construction company to re-design and build beach access routes at three of its locations. The project is scheduled for completion in March 2017 — three months after its compliance timeline. As a result, the hotel operator must work with the construction company to ensure the requirements set out in the Standard are incorporated into the contract.

The Standard does not apply if:

  • an organization entered into a contract on or before December 31, 2012 to construct or redevelop any of the elements specified in the Standard
  • meeting the requirements of the Standard would contravene the existing contract.

Despite this exemption, organizations are encouraged to meet the requirements of the Standard wherever possible.

 

Illustrated Technical Guide to the Design of Public Spaces